Part 11: UI Control IDs

The following tables provide a list of string identifiers (where known) that can be used as input to the IDMaker.FromString method to obtain the Int32 for the UI control button. This identifier can then be used with methods such as LockUIControl or UnlockUIControl to disable or enable specific build buttons. String identifiers are (for the most part) only defined for those build buttons that are covered in the tutorials. However, it has been possible (by means of scripting) to obtain the Int32 identifier directly in other cases – these are given in the table below. Int32 values can be found for most, but not all build buttons.

Main

Build buttonString code
Clear Land“CLEAR_LAND”
Roads“ROADS”
Pleb house“PLEB_HOME”
Equite house“EQUES_HOME”
Patrician house“PAT_HOME”
Raw materials“RAW_MAT”
Industry (factories)“INDUSTRY”
Storage / markets“STORAGE”
Health“HEALTH”
Religion“RELIGION”
Education“EDUCATION”
Entertainment“ENTERTAINMENT”
Water“WATER”
Government“GOVT”
Decorative items“DECO”
Military“SAFETY”
Play Slow“Play speed slow”
Play Fast“Play speed fast”

Farms

BuildingInt32 value
Grain farm939069272
Vegetable farm899170814
Cattle farm-456233970
Sheep farm939069275
Olive farm697536400
Grape farm-187939099
Grain field1892088299
Vegetable field1892088301
Cattle pasture1853760927
Sheep pasturenot defined
Olive grove1892088303
Grape vineyardnot defined

Raw Material Camps

BuildingString code or Int32 value
Sand collecting camp326658125
Clay collecting camp1389655975
Timber cutting camp“CAMP_TIMBER”
Iron mining camp1389655977
Gold mining camp939069274
Marble Quarry camp-896256229

Factories

BuildingString code
Pottery factory939069278
Glass factorynot defined
Clothing factorynot defined
Olive oil factory246675849
Furniture factory“C4b factory Furniture”
Wine factory326658127
Utensils factory246675851
Jewelry factorynot defined
Weapons factory326658124
Armor factorynot defined

Storage and markets

Note that the trade depot and port build buttons work differently: up to 5 build buttons are available for these, if 5 or more trade routes are open (but the player has not yet placed the trade depots or ports). “Depot0” refers to the first of these that are listed, through to “Depot4” as the fifth. Trade depots and ports are listed in the order that the routes appear in the XML file (so site #0 will always occupy the “Depot0” or “DepotDock0” slot). If “Depot0” is locked you can still place the first listed route if it is a trade port and “DepotDock0” has not been locked.

BuildingString code or Int32 value
Food market1959198740
Basic goods market“MARKET_COMMON”
Luxury market“MARKET_LUXURY”
Exotic market“MARKET_EXOTIC”
Granary1389655978
Warehouse“WAREHOUSE”
Trade depot“Depot0” to “Depot4”
Trade port“DepotDock0” to “DepotDock4”

Health and Education

Build buttonString code or Int32 value
Barber shop-1282219398
Bathhouse-1282219397
Clinic“CLINIC”
Hospital-1282219393
School-1298997109
Library-1298997110

Religion

Build buttonInt32 value
Jupiter shrine-1298997106
Bacchus shrine1546735459
Ceres shrinenot defined
Mars shrine-1298997107
Mercury shrine-1867275822
Jupiter temple1121480186
Bacchus templenot defined
Ceres templenot defined
Mars templenot defined
Mercury templenot defined

Entertainment

Build buttonInt32 value
Odeum1740942627
Theater-137606214
Arena1724165050
Coliseum1691448420
Circus-2046596977
Actor guild1806783073
Gladiator guild1806783075
Trainer guildnot defined
Charioteer guildnot defined

Government and Water

Build buttonString code or Int32 value
Pumphouse“PUMPHOUSE”
Reservoir“RESERVOIR”
Aqueduct“AQUEDUCT”
Well326658123
Fountain“FOUNTAIN”
Low bridge“BRIDGE_LOW”
Ship bridge“BRIDGE_SHIP”
Prefect office276325365
Engineering office276325366
Tax collector’s office276325360
Forum293102951
Basilica276325373
Governor’s Villa276325367
Governor’s Estatenot defined
Governor’s Mansionnot defined

Decorative Items

Build buttonString code or Int32 value
Plaza 1“PLAZA1”
Plaza 2“PLAZA2”
Plaza 3“PLAZA3”
Garden“GARDEN1
Small Hedge“DECO1”
Large Hedge“DECO7”
Small Hedgerow-1282219395
Large Hedgerow-1298997118
Small Bush“DECO2”
Large Bush“DECO4”
Small Tree“DECO6”
Medium Tree“DECO3”
Large Tree“DECO5”
Bust“STATUE1”
Standing statue“STATUE2”
Huntsman statue“STATUE3”
Horseman statue“STATUE4”
Chariot statue-1047491516
Winged charioteer statue-997158636
Obelisk“PRESALE1”

Military

Build buttonString code or Int32 value
Missile auxilia fort“FORT_AUX”
Cavalry fort“FORT_CAV”
Light infantry fort“FORT_LT”
Heavy infantry fort“FORT_HVY”
Mess hall“MIL_MESS_HALL”
Recruitment post“MIL_ARMORY”
Drill yard“MIL_DRILL_YARD”
Gatehouse-879510213
Tower-879510212
Wall“WALL”

< Previous: Building IDs | Editor Guide